Privacy Policy

AROS Surgical Instruments Corporation (AROSurgical™) respects the privacy of visitors to this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of information AROSurgical™ may collect while you visit this website and how AROSurgical™ uses such information. When we refer to AROSurgical™, we mean our entire company.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. AROSurgical™ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 30, 2013.

WHAT WE COLLECT

AROSurgical™ measures the performance of our website in order to improve and customize it in favor of our visitors. During your visit, we may automatically collect and store the following types of information about you, your computer and your visit:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • the domain and host from which you access the Internet
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to this website, if applicable
  • the date and time you arrived at our website, how long you spent on it and the pages you visited
  • your Internet protocol (IP) address
  • your computer's operating system and browser software.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use this information to customize the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

AROSurgical™ takes seriously the security of the information we collect and takes reasonable measures intended to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to, such information, reasonably appropriate to the nature of the data concerned.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CHILDREN

Our website is not generally intended for use by children under the age of 13. AROSurgical™  does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children in this age group. If we become aware that a user under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information, we will expunge any such Personal Information from our records.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

AROSurgical™ uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information ("Personal Information") is information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, title, address, telephone number, email address or similar information. With respect to this website, AROSurgical™ will only collect, store or use Personal Information, when it is voluntarily submitted to us, such as:

  • when registering to access portions of this website or when purchasing products through this website
  • contacting us via this website (by clicking on the "Contact Us" link)
  • requesting information about distributors in your area
  • submitting a question or comment or reporting a complaint

You may elect to limit the use of your Personal Information by opting to do so through mechanisms that may be provided at the time you enter the information. To "opt-out" of any consent previously granted for a specific purpose concerning your Personal Information, send an e-mail to AROSurgical™ at CustSvc@arosurgical.com.

By using this website or providing information to us, you understand and consent to the collection, processing, transfer and use of your Personal Information in the United States and other countries and territories, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Subject to applicable law, we and our Service Providers (as described below) may disclose your Personal Information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you give us permission to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at CustSvc@arosrugical.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

COOKIE Name
COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE   Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.